EZ-NRG
Performance Feed

EZ-NRG Performance Feed is designed to provide high fiber, energy and fat, with low starch, no fillers, no corn, no soy and no added oils or fat. EZ-NRG Performance Feed is specifically designed to be paired with EZ-VTM, but not pre-mixed. EZ-NRG Performance Feed  can be fed as a stand-alone feed.

Primary ingredients are steam treated processed sugar beet pulp, course ground flax seed and parboiled rice bran, making it energy dense and highly digestible. EZ-NRG Performance Feed does not include EZ-VTM.

$23.00

INGREDIENTS BEET PULP, WHEAT MIDDS, SUN CURED ALFALFA MEAL, FLAXSEED, RICE BRAN, MOLASSES PRODUCTS, SODIUM BENTONITE, SALT

FEEDING DIRECTIONS Supplement should be fed at a rate from 0.25% minimum to 1% maximum of body weight according to class and activity of horse. Use in combination with adequate forage at a minimum of 1% forage of body weight daily. Always provide good quality long stem forage. Provide abundant, fresh supply of water and plain white salt at all times. Consult your Nutritionist for additional feeding recommendations.

*Nutrient Requirements for Horses – a compilation of scientific data published by the National Academy of Sciences (a private non-profit society congressionally funded and mandated to document Animal Nutrition Research). This publication is updated every 8-12 years with research pulled from universities and foundations across the globe.

*NRCEZ-VTM
1 Scoop
EZ-NRG Perf
4 LBS
EZ-Program**
Nutrients
Energy, Mcal23.30.35.424.4
Crude Protein, grams768.015.1227.01145.6
Starch, gramsNA15.7291.6307.3
Crude Fat, gramsNA12.1163.4445.0
Linolenic Acid, grams (Omega-3)NA20.8100.2121.0
Linoleic Acid, grams (Omega-6)NA2.727.430.1
Crude Fiber, gramsNA45.9266.82908.6
Trace Minerals (Milligrams)
Copper112.5125.017.6222.4
Iron450.085406.32727.2
Manganese450.0500.0164.71283.5
Zinc450.0500.0103.2922.6
Cobalt0.60.70.31.0
Selinium1.11.20.51.7
Iodine4.04.40.14.5
Fat Soluble Vitamins (International Units)
Vitamin A22500375000.0037500
Vitamin D330050000.005000
Vitamin E90011250.001125
Probiotic Care (Billion CFU Levels)
Saccharomyces c. boulardii 1079NA18.750.0018.75
Saccharomyces cerevisiae 1077NA18.750.0018.75
B Vitamins (Milligrams) (Healthy gut microbiome will synthesize It’s own)
Thiamin46.30.510.000.51
Riboflavin22.50.480.000.48
Amino Acids (Grams) (Healthy gut microbiome will synthesize It’s own)
Lycine33.00.711.643.5
Macrominerals (Grams)
Calcium35.02.013.457.9
Phosphorus21.03.512.038.8
Sodium17.80.84.920.4
Magnesium11.52.37.125.9
Potassium32.06.820.2183.1
Chloride53.30.09.267.5
Sulphur16.92.43.147.1
*Nutrient Requirements of Horses, Sixth Revised Edition, Animal Nutrition Series,National Reserarch Council of the National Academies, 2007
**EZ-Program when fed with long stem forage as directed. NRC Data is based on1100 lb. Performance Horse